Apply for your F-1 visa

Obtaining Your F-1 Student Visa

Students must obtain an F-1 Visa to enter the United States for the purpose of study at Barnard as a full-time student in a degree program. To apply for an F-1 student visa, you must schedule an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live. They will ask for your SEVIS number, which is located on the top right-hand corner of the Form I-20. You will receive instructions on how to obtain the Form I-20 upon gaining admission to the college.

Do not use a tourist visa to enter the United States to study at Barnard.

Required Documents

On the day of your visa interview, you will be asked to present several documents. A complete list of documents is available on the U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs website under U.S. Visas. Please be sure to review the U.S. Visas page in its entirety. Also, please follow all instructions provided by your local embassy or consulate on how to apply for a visa. 

Form I-20

The Form I-20 is  the"Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status – For Academic and Language Students." This form will be required by your local embassy or consulate as part of your student visa application. Barnard will issue your Form I-20 upon admission to the college.  

To request your Form I-20, please submit the items listed below to oiis@barnard.edu as one (1) file in PDF format. 

  • I-20 Request Form, including supporting documentation
  • Copy of Passport, photo page
  • Affidavit of Support - Include an affidavit only if someone is supporting you financially. You may have more than one sponsor. Each sponsor must submit a separate form.
  • F-1 Transfer Verification Form - Include this form only if you attended another U. S. secondary school or U. S. college within the last six (6) months. 

All I-20 forms for the entering class, including early admitted students, will be issued in  late June, provided our office has received all necessary paperwork. 

Special note: Please make sure that your Form I-20 is returned to you by the embassy or consulate. Otherwise, you may not be allowed to enter the United States.

Form I-94

The arrival record is the Form I-94 in either paper or electronic formats issued by a Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Officer to foreign visitors entering the United States.  You will not receive a copy of your I-94 unless you are traveling by car. As soon as possible upon arrival, please print a copy of your Form I-94.

Contact Us

If you have any trouble obtaining a student visa, please contact us.