Elected Committees

Faculty Divisions

To assure comprehensive representations, elections and some appointments to committees are organized by the following divisions:

I. Architecture, Art History, Dance, English, Music, Theatre.

II. Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Mathematics, Physical Education, Physics & Astronomy, Psychology.

III. American Studies, Anthropology, Economics, Education, History, Political Science, Sociology, Urban Studies.

IV. Africana Studies, Asian & Middle Eastern Cultures, Classics, French, German, Italian, Philosophy, Religion, Slavic, Spanish and Latin American Cultures, Women’s Studies.


Advisory Committee on Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion (ATP)
Committee on Instruction (COI)
Faculty Budget and Planning Committee (FBPC)
Faculty Finance and Resource Committee (FFRC)
Faculty Governance and Procedures (FGP)
Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees
Faculty Representatives to the University Senate
Grants Committee
Reviewed and Renewable Faculty Advisory Committee


Advisory Committee on Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion (ATP)

Chair: Provost and Dean of Faculty

Term length: 3-year term

Meeting time: Weekly; Thursdays from 12-2 PM

Committee charge: To advise the President and Provost/Dean of the Faculty on academic qualifications of individuals for purposes of appointment, tenure, promotion and other matters relating to faculty evaluation, recognition and development.

Membership eligibility: Limited to tenured Full Professors, and to tenured Associate Professors who have held tenured status for at least two years.  There will be five members, one from each of the four faculty divisions plus one at-large; all are elected by the full faculty.  Elections or appointments to the committee must result in the presence of at least three tenured Full Professors among the five members.

There must be a break of service of at least one year before a faculty member may be elected again to a three year term; faculty appointed to fill a partial term vacancy are exempt from the break in service provision and may be elected to a full three year term immediately following their partial term of service.

Regular Members:

Division I:     Saskia Hamilton '20
Division II : Brian Morton '19
Division III: Carl Wennerlind '20
Division IV: Rachel McDermott '18
At Large:         Dina Merrer '20

Alternate Members:   

Division I: William Sharpe '20
Division II:  Robert Remez '20
Division III: Maria Rivera Maulucci '18
Division IV:  Wadda Rios-Font '18
At Large:         Taylor Carman '20

2017-2018 ATP dates:  

September 14 [Canceled] , 28
October 5, 12, 19, 26
November 2, 9, 16, 30
December 7, 14, 21
January 18, 25
February 1, 8, 15, 22
March 1, 8, 22, 29
April 5, 12, 19, 26
May 3, 10

Faculty Budget and Planning Committee (FBPC)

Chair: Provost and Dean of Faculty

Term length: 3-year term

Meeting time: Wednesdays from 12 to 2 PM

Committee charge: To advise the President and Provost on staffing in the College’s academic program.  Its focus is on the size and composition of divisions, departments and programs.  The FBPC appoints 2 representatives from among its faculty members from different faculty divisions in addition to the Faculty Dean for Diversity and Development, to work collaboratively with the President’s Council during budget discussions. 

Membership eligibility: Limited to tenured faculty, one from each of the four divisions, elected by that division, and two from different divisions elected at-large.

Members:

Division I:    Bill Worthen '18       [division vote]
Division II:    Brian Mailloux '19 [division vote]
Division III: Robert McCaughey '20 [division vote]
Division IV: Elizabeth Castelli '18  [division vote]
At Large:  Laura Kay '20   [Div II]
At Large: Ronald Briggs '20 [Div IV]

2017-2018 FBPC dates:

September 13 (NORTH TOWER)
October 11, 25 [Canceled] (NORTH TOWER)
November 8, 15, 29
December 20
January 17
February 7 [Canceled], 21 (MEHLER PARLOR)
March 7, 21
April 11, 18
May 2, 9

 


Faculty Governance and Procedures (FGP)

Chair: One of the elected faculty members, to be elected by the faculty members of the committee

Term length: 2-year term

Meeting time: Tuesdays, 12:00 - 2:00 PM

Committee charge: Responsible for issues of faculty governance and procedures including organizing and operating faculty meetings, including the preparation of the agenda and review of the minutes for the use of the Provost in chairing the faculty meeting; conducting elections of faculty to various elective committees and other elective positions; appointing faculty to non-elective committees and standing tripartite committees; advising, upon request of the President or the Provost/Dean of the Faculty, on the appointment of faculty members to special or ad hoc committees; reviewing periodically the structure, charge and composition of faculty committees and election procedures; serving in grievance proceedings as provided in the Code of Academic Freedom and Tenure; and serving as a forum for discussion of issues concerning faculty governance and procedures and referring issues as it deems appropriate to faculty committees and meetings for discussion and action.

Membership eligibility: One tenured and one non-tenured faculty member from each of the four voting divisions, elected by the members of that division for two-year staggered terms.

Members:

Co-Chairs: Christian Rojas '18 [tenured]
  Lisa Tiersten '19 [tenured]
Division I:  Lisa Gordis '19 [tenured]
  Pamela Cobrin '18 [non-tenured]
Division II:  Christian Rojas '18 [tenured]
  Elizabeth Bauer '19 [non-tenured]
Division III: Lisa Tiersten '19 [tenured]
  Deborah Becher '19 [non-tenured]
Division IV: Nelson Moe '18 [tenured]
  Elliot Paul '18 [non-tenured]
At-Large: Gergely Baics '18 [non-tenured]

2017-2018 FGP dates:

September 12, 26
October 10, 24, 31
November 21
December 5
January 16, 30
February 13, 27
March 13, 27
April 10, 24
May 8

Committee on Instruction (COI)

Chair: Associate Provost

Term length: 2-year term

Meeting times:  Mondays, 4:10 – 6:00 PM

Committee charge: The COI represents the Faculty and recommends action to the full Faculty on matters relating to the curriculum.  The COI is the College’s principal formulator of educational policy and oversees its implementation. The COI evaluates assessment activities associated with the learning goals of college wide curricular requirements and the College’s Mission Statement.  

Membership eligibility: One tenured and one non-tenured faculty member from each of the four voting divisions, all of whom are elected by the full faculty.

Faculty Members:

Division I:   Jonathan Reynolds '19    [tenured]
  Wendy Schor-Haim '19 [non-tenured]
Division II: Dina Merrer '18 [tenured]
  Jonathan Snow '19    [non-tenured]
Division III: Severin Fowles '19 [tenured]
  Lisa Edstrom '19 [non-tenured]
Division IV: Erk Grimm '18 [tenured]
  Laurie Postlewate '18 [non-tenured]

Staff Members & Student Representatives:

Associate Provost [Committee Chair] Patricia Denison
Dean of Studies Natalie Friedman
Registrar Jennifer Simmons
External Credit Coordinator Laura Yow
Student Representative 1 Shoshana Edelman '18
Student Representative 2 Ellis Breunig '18
Student Representative 3 Liliana Loosbrock '21

2017-2018 COI dates:

September 18
October 9, 23
November 20
December 4, 18
January 22
February 12, 26
March  12, 26
April  9, 23
May 7

Faculty Representatives to the University Senate

Term length: 2-year term

Meeting times: Once a month, Fridays

Committee charge: Represent Barnard Faculty at monthly Friday meetings of Columbia University Senate and give reports at monthly Barnard Faculty Meetings. 

Membership eligibility: Two faculty, one tenured and one non-tenured, elected by the full faculty

Members:

Lisa Northrop '18

(non-tenured)

Mignon Moore '19

(tenured)


Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees

Term length: 3-year term

Meeting times: Bi-monthly Board of Trustees meetings

Committee charge: Attend meetings of the Board of Trustees and the Trustees’ Committee on Academic Affairs; report to faculty at monthly Faculty Meetings.

Membership eligibility: Two faculty, with at least one being a tenured faculty member, both elected by the full faculty

Members:

Kaiama Glover '19 (tenured)
Mary Gordon '19 (tenured)

 


Faculty Finance and Resource Committee (FFRC)

Chair: One of the elected faculty members, to be elected by the faculty members of the committee

Term length: 3-year term

Meeting times: Seasonally, based on members’ availability

Committee charge: Articulates and defends the Faculty’s interests in the budgetary process.  Participates in discussions with the administration on salary scales, fringe benefits, other forms of remuneration, and working conditions.

Membership eligibility: Membership includes one tenured, one non-tenured and one off-ladder member of the faculty, each elected by that group, and a fourth who is elected at-large by the full faculty.

Members:                                                        

Chair: Elizabeth Hutchinson '20 [at-large vote]
Reshmi Mukherjee '20 [tenured vote]
Shayoni Mitra '20 [non-tenured vote]
Anne Boyman '20 [off-ladder vote]

Grants Committee

Chair: Associate Provost

Term length: 2-year term

Meeting time: Tuesdays, 9:30-11:00 AM

Committee charge: Makes recommendations to the President for the Presidential Research Awards. Reviews and makes recommendations on applications by faculty members for research grants and awards. Reviews nominees and makes recommendations for the Gildersleeve Professorship, Tow Award for Innovative Teaching, and the Mellon Environmental Science mini-grants.

Membership eligibility: Four tenured faculty members, one from each of the four faculty divisions, plus two full time faculty of any rank or division, on or off ladder, all elected by the full faculty.

Members:

Division I:  Lisa Gordis '19
Division II:  Daniela De Silva '19
Division III:  Lisa Tiersten '18
Division IV:  Beth Berkowitz '18
At-Large:   Rachel Eisendrath '18
At-Large: Katie Glasner '19
   

2017-2018 Grants dates:

October  24
December 5
February 13
March 20
April  10, 24

Non Tenure-Eligible Reviewed and Renewable Faculty Advisory Committee

Chair: One of the elected faculty members, to be elected by the faculty members of the committee

Term length: 3-year term

Meeting time:  Once a semester and additionally as needed

Committee charge: Advises the Provost on matters pertaining to College faculty who have off-ladder titles as defined by the Code of Academic Freedom and Tenure.  Membership is limited to full-time off-ladder faculty who hold titles that are part of the department’s planning profile and who are eligible for promotion and renewal without limit (renewable/promotable faculty).  Those with the following off-ladder titles are eligible to serve:  Professor of Professional Practice series; Associates and Lecturers whose appointment make them eligible for promotion to senior status; Senior Associates and Senior Lecturers.  Members include three faculty representing voting divisions 1, 2, and 3 plus 4, elected by the renewable/promotable faculty in their own division, plus two renewable/promotable faculty at-large who are elected by all the full-time off-ladder faculty.

Members:               

Division I  Pamela Cobrin '19
Division II   Kara Pham '19
Division III & IV Irene Motyl-Mudretzkyj '18
At-Large  Lisa Northrop '18
At-Large  Wendy Schor-Haim '19