Go to m.barnard.edu for the Mobile Barnard web app or download it from the App Store or Google Play.

Policy on Leaves of Absence for Reasons of Pregnancy, Childbirth, and Infant Care of Officers of Instruction

Eligibility
These benefits are available only to full-time Professors, Associate Professors, Assistant Professors, Instructors, Senior Lecturers, Lecturers, Senior Associates and Associates who have worked for the College for at least 12 months, which can be non-consecutive, and who have worked full-time within the last year prior to the start of leave. Paragraph 4(e) below outlines special provisions for eligible part-time officers of instruction.

Pregnancy or Childbirth
a) A pregnant eligible officer of instruction may use available disability benefits for the period of actual disability due to pregnancy or childbirth in the same manner as for periods of disability due to other causes. The duration of actual disability due to pregnancy or childbirth is that certified by an officer of instruction's doctor. The College may request a second opinion concerning the disability.

b) A pregnant eligible officer of instruction, upon prior written notice, may elect, in lieu of the normal disability benefits referenced above, to take a leave of absence for the half-year period (i.e., July through December or January through June) in which childbirth is expected, at full salary and full benefits.

Infant Care
(a) Unpaid Leave of Absence
Upon prior written notice, an eligible officer of instruction is entitled to leave without salary for reasons of infant care for up to two half-year periods (as defined above). Non-salary related benefits will continue during the leave period.

     i) In the case when an officer of instruction gives birth to a child, two half-years of infant care leave may be taken in addition to a disability leave or a paid leave taken for reasons of pregnancy and childbirth (as defined in 2. a. & b. above), as long as the infant care leave is completed within 18 months after the birth.

     ii.) In the case of the birth of a natural child, or an adopted, foster or step-child, such leave must be completed within 12 months after the child joins the family of the eligible officer of instruction on a full-time basis.

(b) Reduced Teaching Load Option
An eligible officer of instruction who is a single parent or who is one of two parents, both of whom work outside the home or engage in formal program of study at least two-thirds time, may elect a reduced teaching option in lieu of leave without salary as provided above. Upon prior written notice such officer may take up to one course release from teaching responsibilities, without reduction of salary and benefits, for up to two half-year periods. The exact arrangements for an officer electing this option must be approved by the Department Chairman and the Provost/Dean of the Faculty based on the staffing needs of the College.

     i) In the case when an officer of instruction gives birth to a child, two half-years of reduced teaching option may be taken in addition to a disability leave or leave taken for reasons of pregnancy and childbirth (as defined in 2. a. & b. above), as long as the reduced teaching option is completed within 18 months after the birth.

     ii.) In the case of the birth of a natural child, or an adopted, foster or step-child, the reduced teaching option must be completed within 12 months after the child joins the family of the eligible officer of instruction on a full-time basis.

General Provisions
a) In order to facilitate planning for the absence of an officer of instruction, prior written notice of intent to take available disability benefits or a leave of absence due to pregnancy and childbirth, or an infant care unpaid leave, or to elect the reduced teaching option, should be given as early as possible, normally at least 30 days in advance. An anticipated date of return from leave or the end of the reduced teaching load option is to be included in the notice.

b) Section III.A. of the Barnard College Code of Academic Freedom and Tenure specifies the conditions under which the eight-consecutive–year rule may be waived for officers of instruction for reasons of pregnancy, childbirth and infant care.

c) Recognizing that the College may have to make advance commitments to other persons to replace officers of instruction taking leaves under this policy, once arrangements therefore have been completed, an officer of instruction who elects to take such leave may be required to do so, in the College’s discretion, regardless of a change in his or her circumstances.

d) Upon completion of a leave under this policy an officer of instruction will be entitled to return to his or her position held before commencement of the leave, subject to paragraph f, below.

e) Part-time Professors, Associate Professors, Assistant Professors, Instructors, Senior Lecturers, Lecturers, Senior Associates, and Associates who have, in consecutive appointments, the equivalent of one and one-half years of full-time service are entitled to leave without salary for reasons of pregnancy, childbirth or infant care for up to two one-half year periods. All other conditions of an infant care leave without salary provided for full-time officers of instruction are applicable to this provision for part-time officers of instruction. A part-time officer of instruction need not resign for purposes of such leave, but will be entitled to return to the position he or she held before commencement of the leave, subject to paragraph f, below.

f) This policy does not entitle the employee to any greater right to continued employment, reinstatement, or other benefits then he or she would have been entitled to had he or she not taken leave under this policy. For example, a person may take a leave of absence under this policy in the terminal year of appointment, but such leave will not serve to extend the officer of instruction's appointment beyond the terminal year. As a further example, if a part-time officer of instruction's position is discontinued while he or she is on leave, the part-time officer of instruction will not be reappointed.

g) All leave taken under this policy shall be considered leave under the Federal Family and Medical Leave Act.

Revised July 2004