Teaching Award Recipients

Emily Gregory Award

This award honors an outstanding faculty member for excellence in teaching and for devotion and service to the students of Barnard College. Nomination is by students and selection by the Student/Faculty Committee of the Activities Council in conjunction with the Alumnae Association of Barnard College and the Office of College Activities. A dinner is held in honor of the recipient.

1975
John Chambers, History

1976
Inez Smith Reid, Political Science

1977
Mirra Komarovsky, Sociology

1978
Dennis Dalton, Political Science

1979
Donald D. Ritchie, Biological Sciences

1980
Philip V. Ammirato, Biological Sciences

1981
Bernice G. Segal, Chemistry

1982
Margarita Ucelay, Spanish

1983
Viviana Zelizer, Sociology

1984
Kenneth Janes, English

1985
Holland Hendrix, Religion

1986
Jeanette Roosevelt, Dance
1987
Robert A. McCaughey, History

1988
Barry Ulanov, English

1989
Helene P. Foley, Classics

1990
Marco Pagnotta, Chemistry

1991
Herbert Sloan, History

1992
Peter M. Bower, Environmental Science

1993
Ramesh Deonaraine, Economics

1994
Nancy Kline Piore, English

1995
Lisa Gordis, English

1996
Lisa S. Tiersten, History

1997
Xiaobo Lu, Political Science

1998
Paula Loscocco, English
1999
Jeanne S. Poindexter, Biological Sciences

2000
Kathryn Johnson, History and American Studies

2001
Lesley Sharp, Anthropology

2002
Linda H. Doerrer, Chemistry

2003
Rajiv Sethi, Economics

2004
Margaret Vandenburg, English

2005
Kristen Shepard, Biological Sciences

2006
Amy Trompetter, Theatre

2007
Patricia Stokes, Psychology

2008
Lynn Garafola, Dance

2009
Rosalind Rosenberg, History

2010
Rachel McDermott, Asian and Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures

2011
Jennie Kassanoff, English

2012
Meenaskshi Rao, Chemistry

2013
Christian Rojas, Chemistry

2014
Jennifer Mansfield, Biological Sciences

Gladys Brooks Junior Faculty Excellence in Teaching Award

Established at Barnard in 1989 by the Gladys Brooks Foundation, this award recognizes considerable individual achievements of tenure-track/tenure-eligible assistant professors.

1990
Leslie Calman, Political Science
Cecila Conrad, Economics
Vivian Nyitray, Religion
Herbert Sloan, History

1991
Renee Geen, French
Olympia Jebejian, Chemistry
James Mohler, Biology          
Dirk Obbink, Classics

1992
Michael Delli-Carpini, Political Science
Timea Szell, English   

1993   
William McNeil, History (posthumously)

1994
Paula Loscocco, English
Marco Pagnotta, Chemistry

1995
Joel Kaye, History
Angela Zito, Religion 

1996
Bruce O’Gara, Biology
Steve Stroessner, Psychology

1997
Peter Connor, French

1998
Laura Kay, Physics & Astronomy
Rachel McDermott, A.M.E.C.

1999
Christian Rojas, Chemistry

2000
Kelly Moore, Sociology
Reshmi Mukherjee, Physics & Astronomy
           
2001
Linda Beck, Political Science
Nancy Worman, Classics
           
2002
Elizabeth Castelli, Religion
Shawn-Marie Garrett, Theatre

2003
Elisabeth Friedman, Political Science
Kristina Milnor, Classics

2004
Paul Currie, Psychology
Sharon Harrison, Economics

2005
No awards this year

2006
Elizabeth Hutchinson, Art History
Dina Merrer, Chemistry

2007
Alex Cooley, Political Science
Saskia Hamilton, English

2008
Monica Miller, English

2009                                       
No awards this year

2010
Severin Fowles, Anthropology


2011
Russell Romeo, Psychology
Phillip Usher, French

2012
Daniela De Silva, Mathematics

2013
Elizabeth Esch, History/American Studies
John S. Magyar, Chemistry

2014
Gergley Baics, History/Urban Studies
Krista McGuire, Biological Sciences

Teaching Excellence Award

The Teaching Excellence Award recognizes a faculty member who has made a difference in the teaching climate of the College. Any full-time faculty member may be nominated.

1995
Timothy Halpin-Healy, Physics & Astronomy

1996   
Peter Juviler, Political Science

1997
Mara Kashper, Slavic

1998
Richard Pious, Political Science

1999
Leslie Lessinger, Chemistry

2000
Gail Archer, Music

2001
Robert McCaughey, History

2002
Philip Ammirato, Biological Sciences
Richard Gustafson, Slavic

2003
Jennie Kassanoff, English

2004
No award this year

2005
No award this year

2006
Owen Gutfreund, History/Urban Studies

2007
Paul Hertz, Biological Sciences

2008
Dennis Dalton, Political Science

2009
Sally Chapman, Chemistry
Lisa Gordis, English
Natalie Kampen, Women’s Studies

2010
Anne Prescott, English

2011
Jessica Goldstein, Biology

2012
David Smiley, Architecture

2013
John Stratton Hawley, Religion

2014
Rosalyn Deutsche, Art History

Tow Award for Innovative and Outstanding Pedagogy

The Tow Award recognizes an exemplary member of the Barnard Faculty who combines scholarship and pedagogy in creative ways, maximizing the impacts of both.

2011
Lesley Sharp, Anthropology

2012
Jennifer Mansfield, Biology

2013
Alex Alberro, Art History

2014
Mark Carnes, History