Department Chairs & Program Directors for 2018-2019

DEPARTMENT/PROGRAM
NAME
TELEPHONE/OFFICE

Department Chairs

Africana Studies
x19475 / 211 Barnard
Anthropology
Lesley Sharp
x45428 / 411C Milbank
Architecture
x48431 / 500N Diana
Art History
Anne Higonnet (co-chair)
Joan Snitzer (co-chair)
x45050 / 500M Diana
x43546 / 500C Diana
Asian & Middle Eastern Cultures
D. Max Moerman
x45540/ 303 Milbank
Biological Sciences
x44381 /  1205 Altschul
x45454 /  1204 Altschul
Chemistry
Rachel Austin
Dina Merrer (Vice Chair - Fall)
Christian Rojas (Vice Chair - Spring)
x44879 / 809 Altschul
x49631 / 705 Altschul
x45480 / 702 Altschul
Classics
Kristina Milnor
x44389 / 215 Milbank
Dance
x42952 / 311 Barnard
x41275/ 313 Barnard
Economics
Rajiv Sethi
x45140 / 244 LeFrak
English
x42112 / 421 Barnard
Environmental Science

Martin Stute (co-chair)
Brian Mailloux (co-chair)

x48110 / 404F Altschul
x47956 / 404G Altschul
French
Peter Connor (co-chair)
Anne Boyman (co-chair)
x45539 / 304 Milbank
x45293 / 313 Milbank
History
Dorothy Ko
x49624 / 219 LeFrak
Mathematics
x45074 / 333 Milbank
Philosophy
Taylor Carman (Spring)
x42064 / 326D Milbank
x42065 / 326C Milbank
Physical Education
x46963 / 202 Barnard Annex
Physics & Astronomy
x47303 / 503 Altschul
Political Science
Kimberly Marten
x45115 / 207 LeFrak
Psychology
Ann Senghas
x40115 / 415G Milbank
Religion
x42597 / 219 Milbank
Slavic
Helene Foley
x42852 / 216 Milbank
Sociology
x45910 / 332B Milbank
Spanish & Latin American Cultures
x11823 / 205A Milbank
Theatre
x42757 / 506 Milbank
Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies
x42067 / 210 Barnard

Program Directors

American Studies
Jennie Kassanoff x45649 / 420 Barnard
Athena Leadership Studies
x41520/ Vagelos Alumnae Center
Comparative Literature

Peter Connor 

x45539 / 304 Milbank
Education
Thea Abu El-Haj
x31629 / 336B Milbank
European Studies
x45415 / 320B Milbank
Film Studies
x43453 / 419 Barnard
First-Year Seminar

Pam Cobrin (co-director)
Laurie Postlewate (co-director)

x42724 / 216 Barnard
x42053 / 311 Milbank
First-Year Writing

Wendy Schor-Haim
Cecelia Lie-Spahn (Associate)

x46945 / 410A Barnard
x19247 / 225 Barnard
Forum on Migration
x45097 / 221 LeFrak
German
x45415 / 320B Milbank
Human Rights
x45420 / 226D Milbank
Italian
Nelson Moe (on leave)  
Jewish Studies
x42597 / 219 Milbank
Medieval & Renaissance Studies
x42109 / 401A Barnard
Music
x45096 / 319 Milbank
Neuroscience & Behavior
x45312 / 415H Milbank
Race & Ethnic Studies
x19475 / 211 Barnard
Science & Public Policy
x45102 / 504 Altschul
Urban Studies

Aaron Passell (co-chair)
Gergely Baics (co-chair)

x48522 / 254 LeFrak
x40023 / 217 Barnard

Writing and Speaking Programs

 Pam Cobrin

x42724 / 216 Barnard

Columbia Departments*

Computer Science
939-7094 / 469, Rm. 450
Statistics
851-2132
853-1398
1255 Amsterdam, Rm. 1005 SSW

*The instructors listed for these departments are those who advise Barnard students.

(Updated 8/30/2018)